--> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Posted on by alex • Comments disabled

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated on 03-Jul-2024

Effective date 01-Sept-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Exterminatek Inc., 9150, rue Meilleur, Suite 212, Québec, H2N2A5, Canada, email: info@exterminatek.ca, phone: 514-677-7526, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use our website (https://exterminatek.ca) (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days after it is posted on the Service, and your continued access or use of the Service after this period will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically review this page.

 

Information We Collect:

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

1) Name
2) Email
3) Phone

 

 

How We Use Your Information:

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

1) Marketing/Promotion
2) Support

If we want to use your information for any other purposes, we will ask for your consent and will use your information only after receiving your consent and only for the purpose(s) for which consent was given unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

 

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without obtaining your consent, except in limited circumstances described below:

1) Marketing Agency
2) Analytics

We require these third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than necessary for fulfilling that purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following reasons: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates the rights of third parties. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired by another company, your information will be one of the assets transferred to the new owner.

 

Retention of Your Information:

We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as required by Law 25 in Canada. Once these purposes are fulfilled, we will securely delete or anonymize the data. We may be required to retain certain information for longer periods for record-keeping, compliance with applicable laws, or other legitimate reasons such as enforcing legal rights and preventing fraud. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, which does not directly or indirectly identify you, may be stored indefinitely.

 

Your Rights:

Depending on the applicable law, you may have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal data, receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to active processing of your data, request us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, lodge a complaint with a statutory authority, and exercise any other rights relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@exterminatek.ca. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Please note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process it for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was requested.

 

Cookies, etc.

To learn more about how we use cookies and your choices regarding these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

 

Security:

The security of your information is important to us, and we use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

Grievance/Privacy Officer:

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your information, you can email our Grievance Officer at Exterminatek Inc., 9150, rue Meilleur, Suite 212, email: info@exterminatek.ca. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Comments are closed.

© 2024 Exterminatek - Exterminateur Québec

Code Web: #Benjamin